Bento update

Just a quickie, I’m off for a bath and sort myself out for the evening ready to snuggle down on the sofa to watch Reaper (Yaaaay, picked up for 13 more episodes next year – I can’t WAIT!)

So I’m totally loving the Bento thing ๐Ÿ™‚ Yesterday it was a case of just grabbing whatever I had to hand at the time – it was like I had a McDonalds yesterday haha… well minus the fries. I got up and cooked chicken nuggets especially.

Rushed Bento 20/05/08

I apologise for crappy mobile phone picture, for some reason I didn’t have my cybershot on me and it was the only camera I had on me as I was about to eat.

Now for tomorrow’s (as I went shopping today ๐Ÿ™‚ )
Bento for 22/05/08

Salad, nuts and raisins (mixed nuts, specifically non salted/seasoned), grapes, raw carrots with dip and Toblerone.

There’s notes on the photos if you click on them to go to its Flickr page.

And finally before I nip off, here’s a budget album tip and super easy to customise! All you need: pack of 8×8 album pockets/sleeves (the ones you slip your layouts into) and 2 sheets of 12×12 cardstock.
Measure cardstock (I did this by eye) to fit your sleeves nicely. then just cut one section off your cardstock – both sheets the same ๐Ÿ˜‰ that’s the only cut you need to do, yay! Then you just need to fold and punch holes so your album looks a little like this from the side:
Side view

and voila! One super cool -and cheap – customised album ๐Ÿ™‚
Budget Album cover
Inside album
(lol, Miss Mint’s Rainbow Joy Embellies are in the first pocket – I printed them, and added them to the front cover too. I plan on it being a digi album once I’m done.)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.